Privacy Policy

At Firetec UK, we are committed to protecting your privacy and looking after your personal data in line with the new data privacy law which was introduced on 25th May 2018.

Who we are

Firetec UK is a Fire Systems engineering company based in Brentwood, Essex.

We will comply with data protection law which states that the personal information we hold about your must be:

• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
• Limited only to the purposes explained to you
• Accurate and kept up to date and securely
• Kept only whilst you are a valued customer of Firetec UK

The Information we use and where we get it from

In order to process orders, we have to collect data about you from phone calls, emails and any other correspondence such as the order instruction.
This data includes:

• Name
• Address
• Email
• Phone number
• Business Activity
• Financial Information (including bank details for suppliers)

How we use your Information

We use your information mainly to provide you with products and services, to understand our clients’ needs and improve the products and services we offer and for the day to day running of our business. We also use it to comply with the laws and regulations that apply to our business, to protect our business, clients and employees. The data is used and held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us. We use many tools to make sure that your information remains confidential and accurate.

Third Parties

We will keep your information confidential and will only share the minimum amount of your information outside Firetec UK for the provision of some services e.g material suppliers and these third parties will only process your information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and keep it secure.

We will never pass this data to any third party for advertising or marketing purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal information, correction of your personal information, erasure of your personal information, restrict processing of your personal information, transfer of your personal information to another party and object to the processing of your personal information.

Please contact us in the event of any of the above.

If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1133 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.